La Feria News

La Feria, Santa Maria hoopsters highlight all-star list

By DAVE FAVILA
LFN

The Rio Grande Valley Basketball Coaches Association recently released its 2020 Sub-6A Senior All-Star selections and several area athletes made the list.

On the West Valley girls team, Aaliyah Stewart and Jenoveva Ortiz from La Feria were selected, and on the East Valley girls squad, Michelle Almazan and Byanca Cantu from Santa Maria were chosen.

Santa Maria was also highlighted on the boys side as Giovanni Diaz and Andrew Morales represented the Cougars along with their coach, Albert Briones, who was named the team’s Coach of the Year.

Over the next few weeks, the La Feria News will take a deeper look at each of the All-Star athletes from La Feria and Santa Maria.

RGVBCA Sub-6A Girls Senior All-Stars:
West All-Stars

Aaliyah Stewart, La Feria
Jenoveva Ortiz, La Feria
Kaylee Flores, Mission Veterans
Ronnie Cantu, Mission Veterans
Alyssa Reyna, Rio Grande City
Alexia Hernandez, Sharyland Pioneer
Daniela Garza, Valley View
Alexis Ortegon, Valley View
Jordan Garcia, San Isidro
Alondra De La Rosa, Monte Alto
Elisa De La Pena, Hidalgo
Savannah Sanchez, Hidalgo
Melanie Salinas, Hidalgo
Coach: Gus Valenciana, Rio Grande City

East All-Stars
Michelle Almazan, Santa Maria
Byanca Cantu, Santa Maria
Alexandra Parchmont, Brownsville Veterans
Lizzie Garza, Brownsville Veterans
Mika Vento, Mercedes
Sellie Gonzales, Mercedes
Priscilla Garcia, Brownsville Pace
Nyra Jimenez, Edcouch-Elsa
Meagan Kinney, San Perlia
Samantha Delgado, Lyford
Kayleen May, Lyford
Yasmine Garcia, PSJA Memorial
Victoria Gonzalez, PSJA Memorial
Gabrielle Campos, Donna
Sofie Espinoza, Brownsville Pace
Coach: Arnold Torres, Brownsville Veterans

RGVBCA Sub-6A Boys Senior All-Stars:
East All-Stars

Giovanni Diaz, Santa Maria
Andrew Morales, Santa Maria
Damian Maldonado, Brownsville Veterans
Brandon Chavez, Donna
Jose Rodriguez, Donna
Aaron Aguinaga, Edcouch-Elsa
Jordan Ovalle, Mercedes
Dennis Lozano, Port Isabel
Daniel Rinza Jr., Port Isabel
CJ Leal, Rio Hondo
Gabriel Lopez, San Perlita
Tige Johnson, San Perlita
Josh Martinez, St. Joseph Academy
John Martinez, St. Joseph Academy
Coach: Albert Briones, Santa Maria

West All-Stars
Chris Sanchez, Grulla
Gus Sanchez, Hidalgo
Carlos Ramirez, Mission Veterans
Gerson Ramos, La Joya Palmview
Irving Gomez, La Joya Palmview
Nick Cisneros, PSJA Memorial
Michael Montes, PSJA Southwest
Aaron Marroquin, Rio Grande City
Antonio Mejorado, Roma
Derek Luna, Sharyland Pioneer
Nazier Moore, Sharland
Luke Padilla, Sharyland Pioneer
Lavar Lindo, Sharyland Pioneer
Jonathan Martinez, PSJA Memorial
Coach: Rene Gonzalez, Sharyland Pioneer

Did you like this? Share it:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *